CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E83977

Ms. Victoria Ringler
Cox North America
8181 Coleman Road
Haslett, Michigan 48840

RE: The tariff classification of clamps from England.

Dear Ms. Ringler:

In your letter dated June 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two clamps were submitted. The clamps are made of steel and have clamping rods with plastic jaws. One has a 4 inch capacity and the other a 6 inch capacity. Both clamps can be held with one hand. Both clamps are on blister cards that show how the clamps can be used and proper marking.

The applicable subheading for the clamps will be 8205.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vises,clamps and the like, and parts thereof..Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division